0
Kostenloser Versand in die Niederlande ab 75 € An Werktagen vor 20:00 Uhr bestellt = am selben Tag verschickt!

Datenschutzrichtlinie

Privacy Statement WakaWaka®

WakaWaka Europe B.V.
Chamber of Commerce: 72042885
Wilhelminastraat 18
Haarlem

Our privacy statement

We believe in being open and honest with our customers. This fits in with our intention to act correctly and with due care. There are also implications for how we handle customer data. That is why we have framed a privacy statement setting out what data we hold about you, for how long, with whom and for what purposes we share it. 

We use your data to provide you with the best possible service

The main reason why we need your data is to provide you with the best possible service. Our aim is to deliver your order to the right place, only send you product information that is of use to you, and if we want to discuss something with you – for example a repair – we would like to be able to call you. 

Do you have any other questions?

If you have any questions after reading our privacy statement, please feel free to contact our support department (support@waka-waka.com).

  1. Who is responsible for processing my data?
  2. When does our Privacy Policy apply?
  3. What is personal data?
  4. Whose personal data do we process, and how do we obtain it?
  5. What data of yours do we process, what do we use it for and for how long will it be stored?
  6. Who is data shared with?
  7. Where do we store your data?
  8. How is your data protected?
  9. How do we treat children’s data?
  10. What rights can you exercise with regard to your data?
  11. Where can I ask questions?

1.Who is responsible for processing my data?

WakaWaka Europe B.V. (“https://nl.waka-waka.com/; also referred to below as: „WakaWaka“), having its registered office in Groningen and its principal place of business in Haarlem at 18 Wilhelminastraat, is the controller for the processing of data as described in this privacy statement.

2. When does our Privacy Policy apply?

Our privacy policy applies to all personal data that WakaWaka processes from anyone who has or has had contact with WakaWaka, such as our visitors, customers and business contacts. 

3. What is personal data?

Personal data is all data that can be traced back to you as an individual. Examples include your name, phone number, address and email address. But data such as your IP address or your WakaWaka customer number and billing data are also personal data. The same applies to other data that can identify you, such as your WakaWaka order history and also your browsing behaviour on our site.

4. Whose personal data do we process, and how do we obtain it?

We process the personal data of anyone who has or has had direct or indirect contact with WakaWaka, such as our customers and contact persons of our business customers/relationships. 

We receive the data directly from you when you visit our website or when you contact our support department. In some cases we may receive your data from others. For example, when someone sends a gift directly to you, and provides us with your name and address details. We may also receive data from other parties, but only if you have given those parties permission to provide us with certain data.

5. What data of yours do we process, what do we use it for and for how long will it be stored?

Data for processing your order

If you order something, we need certain data from you to deliver your order and to keep you informed about it. This data is also required for any returns or repairs. For this purpose we collect your name, email address, delivery addresses, payment details and your telephone number.

The data is needed to perform the contract you have concluded with us (or with one of our sales partners/channels). We are legally required to keep the data related to your order for 7 years.

Data about your contact with our support department

Our support department is available 24/7. You can call us (on working days from 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM on number +31 (0)23 517 6611), email or send a message via social media, such as Facebook and Twitter. We store your data so that we can help you more quickly next time. We keep the notes about the customer contact for as long as you are an active customer of ours. Telephone calls may be recorded for training and analysis purposes. We have a legitimate interest in using these interactions to improve our service. We keep the phone call recording for one month. If you send us a private message via Twitter or Facebook, we save the messages for a maximum of 6 months, or less if you delete the message yourself sooner.

Data for an optimal shopping experience

More and more articles are being added to our shop. Our aim is to help you find what you are looking for among all these articles.

First of all we make sure our website works well to optimise your shopping experience. To do this, when you visit WakaWaka we collect your IP address, data about your Internet browser, any language settings, and data about the operating system settings of the computer or the type of mobile device you use to visit us.

We also make sure that our website is as relevant as possible to your personal preferences. To do this, we collect your search, click and purchase behaviour. We use this data to map generic customer patterns so that we can use it at individual level. We are not concerned here with knowledge about individual customers. It is our intention and wish to make our customers‘ lives easier and more enjoyable. Statistics and logging are always deleted after seven years. Requests for the deletion of data will be assessed on the basis of reasonableness.
Improving the shopping experience, based on general data and sales statistics

When you view a certain item in our shop, we can also show you other items we recommend. These recommendations are based on the article or category you are currently looking at. Based on statistics, we know that customers who bought that item were also interested in the other items. These recommendations are not personal: everyone who looks at that article sees the same recommendations. If you’re looking for a particular flashlight, everyone sees the same similar flashlights or accessories. Or we can show you what other users were looking for based on your search query. This way of improving your shopping experience can also be seen in physical stores. For example, articles of the same type or that belong together are usually placed together. And the seller also knows what is popular and what other customers bought when they came to the store with the same question. We base our recommendations on your surfing, searching and purchasing behaviour. We do not look back more than two years. We collect this data using cookies, your IP address and/or the unique number associated with the mobile device you are surfing with.

We do not use this data to show you different prices than other customers visiting WakaWaka get to see. It is however possible that when you visit us again we may have adjusted the price of some products and that prices differ in different countries.

Data for marketing

Personalised emails

We regularly have offers, special offers and news that we want to share with you. We like to share it by email. If you have placed one or more orders with us, we can give you suggestions, information about our products and services based on your purchases send you requests for reviews. If you give us your permission, we may also email you other data, such as special offers, general competitions or personal recommendations and data about the expected availability of a sold out product. These personal recommendations are based on your purchases and visiting history from up to two years ago to make the content of the email more relevant to you. If you prefer not to receive this type of information, please let us know by sending an email to support@waka-waka.nl.Personalised ads

We, our advertising networks and media agencies may show you ads on our homepage and other websites. This is done on the basis of your previous visits to our website and the websites of third parties. Your browsing, search and buying behaviour are collected using cookie technologies, your IP address, possibly the phone number you use to browse and the ad number associated with the device you are surfing with. We only do this if you have given us permission to place cookies. Cookies have a limited storage period, which differs per cookie.
Learn more about cookies and how to set your cookie preferences.

Data from customer surveys

We are constantly improving our services and making them even better suited to what customers want. For that reason we may use your data (customer ID, email address and/or telephone number) to invite you to take part in a free customer or market survey By doing this you help our store to become even better. Participation in customer or market surveys is entirely voluntary. You decide for yourself whether you want to take part in the survey. The amount of time for which your data linked to the results of the customer or market survey is stored varies per survey.
Social media

If you use social media such as Facebook, you can share articles that you find fun, useful or convenient with your friends on your social media account via ‚like and share‘ buttons on WakaWaka. WakaWaka does not gain access to your social media account. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of the social media parties you have an account with, so you know how your data is used and how you can change your settings.

6. Who is data shared with?

Distribution and logistics partners

To process your order, we work together with distribution partners such as Wuunder Nederland BV and Specialized Logistic Supply Chain BV. These parties are given your customer number, order number, name and delivery address so that they can process your order correctly. We also work together with various logistics partners, such as DPD and PostNL. We give our logistics partners your name and delivery address. They need this information to deliver your order to your chosen address.

Other external service providers

We also engage other external service providers to help with various matters. Sometimes they also need personal data to do so. Like us, they are bound by the same laws and regulations regarding the privacy of personal data. We only share the data necessary for the work that the external service provider performs for us. We do not sell your data to these service providers or other third parties. We also conclude agreements with all external service providers in which we agree on what they may do with the data. The types of work that our external service providers perform for us are:

  • supporting the delivery of our digital services such as hosting, maintenance and support of our websites and applications;
  • supporting our support department;
  • supporting our advertising and marketing campaigns;
  • supporting customer research and obtaining ratings and reviews;
  • the provision of financial services, such as payment services, debt collection agencies and credit data agencies.

The government

Sometimes we have to pass on personal data to the government. This may first and foremost be the case if certain government agencies need this data for the performance of their tasks, such as the Tax and Customs Administration. The police or judiciary may also need certain data in cases of fraud or abuse. Finally, certain regulatory authorities may have access to personal data in the context of an investigation.

7. Where do we store your data?

We store your data within the European Economic Area („EEA“). However, it is possible that certain data we collect is transferred to or stored at a destination outside the EEA, for example because one of our external service providers is located there. Where this is the case, we will ensure that it is done in a secure and lawful manner, consistent with the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation.

8. How is your data protected?

WakaWaka takes many measures to protect your personal data. They are taken at both organisational and technical level. We employ a group of specialists who work daily on securing our systems and searching for vulnerabilities. Through strict access control, we ensure that your personal data is only accessible to employees who need to work with it. We at WakaWaka also have our security systems regularly tested by external experts. Do we pass on your data to anyone else? If we do, we insist that the other party treats your data with the same care as we do. 

9. How do we treat children’s data?

Our services are not intended for children. Children may purchase our products only under the supervision of a parent or guardian. 

10. What rights can you exercise with regard to your data?

Right to information

You have the right to an understandable and transparent explanation of how we handle your personal data and what rights you can exercise in that respect. In this privacy policy we have therefore explained in detail what data we collect from you and how we handle it.

Right of access

You have the right at any time to make a request to us to view the data we have available about you. You can request this via support@waka-waka.com.

Right to rectify

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or out of date and/or to have is supplemented if it is incomplete. You can send an email to support@waka-waka.com.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data if you do not agree with the way in which we process it. This right applies to the data we use for direct marketing. For example, you can ask us to stop using your data for personalised recommendations on the website. You can do this by sending an email to support@waka-waka.com. This right also applies to other data we use about you on the basis of our legitimate interest. For example, you can choose to have us forget and continue to forget the data about your surfing and search behaviour. Also in this case you can arrange this by sending us an email to support@waka-waka.com. We process requests within 30 days at the latest.

Right to limitation

You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. This means that we may store but not use your data. This right arises in a number of cases. If you believe this is the case, you can contact us via the support department support@waka-waka.com or by phone on number +31 (0)23 517 6611.

Right to be forgotten/request to delete account

You have the right to ask us to delete any data we hold about you. If you request the deletion of your account, we will delete any data that is traceable to you except for data that we are required or permitted by law to retain. You can submit your request via support@waka-waka.com.

Right to complain

You have the right to file a complaint about how we handle your data. If you have a complaint, we prefer to solve it with you ourselves. Please contact our support department. You also have the right to submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/).

11. Where can I ask questions?

If you have any questions about how WakaWaka handles personal data, please feel free to contact our support department at support@waka-waka.com or by phone on number +31 (0)23 517 6611. We’ll be pleased to help you.